fbpx

Search Results For:

Privacy Policy

We, ARC Window Films Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy, together with any other documents referred to within, sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is ARC Window Films Ltd of Unit 1, ARC Business Park, Sankey Valley Industrial Estate, Newton-le-Willows, WA12 8AT

1. Individuals whose data we collect and process
We collect and process data from a range of visitors (individuals) to our website at www.arcwindowfilms.com (site). These individuals may or may not be registered with us.

2. Information we process about Individuals
2.1. We may collect and process the following data about individuals ;

i. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site.
ii. Information provided whilst procuring our products and/or services, or requesting further information on our produces and/or services.
iii. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
iv. Details of any transactions you carry out with us
v. Details of your visits to our site, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other commination data and the resources you access and
vi. Any information incidental to that listed above.

2.2. We may also collect and process the following indirect data about individuals;

i. Information collected by technology such as Google Analytics, and other technology such as cookies on our website.
ii. Information collected by various social media platforms
iii. Information acquired from information suppliers or generally available on the internet. We call this category of data “Third Party Data”

3. IP addresses, cookies, and similar technologies
3.1. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, and browser type, for system administration purposes. This is statistical data about users browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3.2. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using technology such as “cookies”, which store information on the hard drive of your computer. This type of technology helps us to improve our site and deliver a better and more personalised service for individuals. They enable us to;

i. Understand visitor numbers
ii. Store information about an individuals preferences, and so allow us to improve our site
iii. Recognise you when you return to our site

3.4. To find out more about cookies, including how to control and disable them, please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

3.5. You may refuse to accept some technologies such as cookies by activating settings on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of technologies such as cookies. If you refuse all cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. If you do not activate these settings on your browser then you will be taken to have consented to the use of these technologies.

3.6. We use Google Analytics and other monitoring software on our site. These types of technologies allow the proprietor of the technology (Google) to also access your information, we have no knowledge or control over how your information is processed by third parties such as Google. Please read the privacy packages of third parties to understand how they use your information.

4. Where we store individuals personal data
The data that we collect from you will be stored on various online platforms, as is necessary for the undertaking of our day to day activities. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5. Security and Control of Data
5.1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers

5.2. Please note that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information whether collected by us or on our own, or on our customer’s, behalf, we will use strict procedures and security features in order to reduce the risk of unauthorised access.

6. How we use your information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

i. to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
ii. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
iii. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
iv. to notify you about changes to our service;
v. to generate personal profile reports about you which we use to help to tailor our site, and our interactions with you to suit your preferences.
vi. If you are an existing Customer or an Authorised User of an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you or our customer.
vii. If you are a new customer or a client of a new customer, a will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
viii. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form).
ix. We do not disclose personal information about Individual’s to advertisers.

7. Sharing your information
7.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

i. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
ii. If we are processing it on behalf of a customer as described above.

7.2. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at sales@arcwf.com.

8. Links to other sites
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9. Accessing your information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. You can find out if we hold any personal information about you by making a “subject access request” under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

i. give you a description of it;
ii. tell you why we are holding it
iii. tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
iv. let you have a copy.

Any formal subject access request should be made in writing to the address below and may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information we hold about you.

10. How can you update or change your information?
If at any time you wish to;

i. change your information,
ii. opt out of any email marketing and communications, or,
iii. be removed from our database completely
you can request this at sales@arcwf.com

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page

12. Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to sales@Arcwf.com or in writing to ARC Window Films Ltd, Unit 1, ARC Business Park, Sankey Valley Industrial Estate, Newton-le-Willows, WA12 8AT

ARC Window Films

Whether you require a quotation, samples, or simply advice, fill in the form to the right and a member of our team will contact you as soon as possible.

If your enquiry is urgent, we recommend you call straight away. Our offices are open weekdays from 9am - 5pm. Our experienced staff will be delighted to assist you.

Contact Info

Head Office

Unit 1, ARC Business Park, Sankey Valley Industrial Estate, Newton-le-Willows, WA12 8AT

Manchester Office

83 Ducie Street, Manchester, M1 2JQ

© Copyright ARC Window Films. All Rights Reserved.